Administration

Principal - Ms. Lisamarie Kane

I am delighted to serve as principal of Osbourn Park High School. I am both honored and humbled to work with this outstanding team in continuing the tradition of excellence at our school. Before arriving at Osbourn Park I served for five years as an assistant principal at Gar-Field High School, where I had the opportunity to supervise special education, science, and mathematics. I also provided support to grow and retain new teachers through my role as supervisor of the mentoring program. Of all the work accomplished at Gar-Field High School, I am most proud of developing positive and supportive relationships with teachers, and working to minimize barriers to effective instruction.

Prior to administration, I taught chemistry at both Potomac and Forest Park High Schools. I received a bachelor’s and master’s degree in food science from the University of Florida (Go Gators!), and a certificate in advance graduate studies in the area of education leadership from the University of New England. I am also very passionate about science, previously working in the citrus industry as a food scientist.

On a personal note, my greatest honor has been being a mom to my three children. I love traveling and spending time with my family. I am an avid reader, and enjoy reading science fiction, but I will never turn away from a great book on teaching or student learning!

Helen Keller once said, “Alone we can do so little; together we can do so much.”  As we move forward together, my guiding principle will be that all students can learn at high levels. It is through continuous pursuit and daily execution of this vision that we, together, will build upon tradition and reach even greater levels of achievement in the future at Osbourn Park. You can expect that I will work diligently to support our teachers to ensure our students continue to receive an outstanding education. 

Assistant Principals

Students A to Carr - Mr. Dylan Grazier

  • Student Services  - 9th Grade Liaison, Freshman Festival, Project Lead the Way, IEP/Eligibility Meetings

Students CARS to HAG - Ms. Lindsey Walton

  • Student Services - 12th Grade Liaison, Biotechnology and Engineering

Students HAH to MENJ - Ms. Kenyetta Wilson-Keys

  • Student Services - CTE Contact, 10th Grade Liaison, FEA

Students MENK to SANO - Mr. Benjamin Henken

  • Student Services - Pre-Governor's School at OPHS

Students SANP to Z - Ms. Artise Gill

  • Student Services - 11th Grade Liaison, Yearbook and Literary Magazine, NHS, Forensics, Writing Lab, PTSO

School Counseling Director

Activities and Athletics Director


 

Administrative Assistants and Support Staff

  • Mrs. Marie Emery, Executive Secretary to Mrs. Kane, 703.365.6500, [email protected]
  • Mrs. Janet Jamison, Administrative Secretary to Mr. Grazier (Attendance for Last Names A-F), 571.598.3916, [email protected]
  • Mrs. Tracy Spencer, Administrative Secretary to Mrs. Wilson-Keys (Attendance for Last Names G-O), 571.598.3896, [email protected]
  • Ms. Catherine Aponte,  Administrative Secretary to Mr. Henken and Test Coordinator, [email protected]
  • Ms. Jaelly Martinez, Administrative Secretary to Mrs. Gill  (Attendance for Last Names P-Z), 571.598.3915, [email protected]
  • Mrs. Kerri Mohl, Athletic Secretary to Mr. Laine, 703.365.6500, [email protected]
  • Ms. Morgan Carper, Administrative Secretary to Ms. Gardner, 703.365.6500, [email protected]
  • Ms. Tami Walrabenstein, Clinic Attendant, 703.365.6500, [email protected]
  • Mrs. Athena Hackett, Switchboard, 703.365.6500, [email protected]
  • Mrs. Becky Steele, Bookkeeper, 703.365.6500, [email protected]
  • Mrs. Maria Grimsley, Library Media Assistant, 703.365.6500, [email protected]
  • Ms. Jaclyn Doherty, Registrar, 571.598.3785, [email protected]

 

Teachers by Department

Art

  • Raquel Pierre - Chair
  • Kathleen Caudle
  • Mary E. Martin
  • Nancy House

Business

  • Kathleen Riddle - Chair
  • Melanie Ali
  • Marcie Babey
  • Michael Walter

ESOL

  • Janet Livingstone - Chair
  • Israel Castorena - Social Studies and Mathematics
  • Luis Hernandez - Science and Social Studies
  • Angelo Hilios - Social Studies
  • Flor Martinez-Johnson - English Language Arts and Mathematics
  • Pelin Monroe - English Language Arts
  • Rachel Spencer - English Language Arts

Family and Consumer Sciences (FACS)

  • Christina Mullins - Chair
  • Mattea Edwards
  • Caroline Rubrecht

Fine Arts / Performing Arts

  • Dominick Izzo - Chair and Chorus
  • Steven Daily - Band
  • Stephen Kelsey - Orchestra and Guitar
  • Jared Pugh - Theatre

Gifted Education / Signet

  • Elizabeth Christensen -Chair
  • Mario Moreno

Health and Physical Education (HPE)

  • Justin Contois - Chair
  • Monica Brown
  • Tracey Comune
  • Lauren Field - Athletic Trainer
  • Osmundo Giron
  • Rodney Hodgson
  • Bob Lake
  • Ryan Truesdale

English Language Arts

  • Jill Kerns
  • Anna Adler
  • David Barber
  • Leanne Beardsley
  • Shannon Cannaday
  • Jasmin Castorena
  • Kaitlyn Goodwin
  • Michelle Hairston
  • Erin Herbst
  • Matthew Hoffman
  • Megan Hostutler
  • Angela Karish
  • Karl Kronlage
  • Rebecca Lozier
  • Elizabeth Marlowe
  • Meghan Patrick ( for Amber McDonald)
  • James Noll
  • Eli Reichley
  • Jacqueline Rodebaugh
  • Jason Shaw
  • Krista Tangren
  • Stacia Zelinger

Library Sciences / Librarians

  • Rheetha Lawlor - Chair
  • Jennifer Coleman

Mathematics

  • Tonia Allen - Chair
  • Tammy Ambrose
  • Harnam Arneja
  • Cynthia Baird
  • Tishera Blue
  • Kristi Byrd
  • Isabelle Gozum
  • Kimberly Green
  • Thomas Harrin
  • Shannon Johnson
  • Sara Kasper
  • Ninette Locke
  • Catherine Park
  • Gina Pelosi
  • Nicholas Rhoades
  • Catherine Richardson
  • Sydney Sumner
  • Brian Torp
  • Cynthia Tuttle
  • Vivian Vasquez
  • Allison Walker

NJROTC

  • Commander James Ogawa
  • Chief Darrick Williams

Science

  • William Shreve
  • Kara Bedford
  • Devin Burda
  • Jessica Doll
  • Andrew Donley
  • Julia Fontaine
  • Mary Goldzung
  • Charles Greenwell
  • Carolanne Grogan
  • Matt Hammersten
  • Demi Wilson-Kappen
  • Connor Lee
  • James Long
  • Michael Maneval
  • Jennifer Martinez
  • Alfred McGilberry
  • Christina Melvin
  • Jennifer Nemex
  • Dayarelis Quiñones
  • Gabriella Rodriquez
  • Ashley Goodwin
  • Kelsey Sweet

Social Studies

  • Jenny Buffa - Chair
  • Daniela Ancalles Jimenez
  • Ashley Brown
  • Jennifer Degrush
  • Patrick Derosa
  • Nicholas Edmondson
  • Jeremy Fox
  • Daniel Geroe
  • Ismael Gonzalez
  • Sarah Iler
  • Daniel Kosogof
  • Jalaine Martin
  • Kathleen McGregor
  • Dennis O'Buck
  • Lisa Petrovich
  • Matthew Ragghianti
  • Ronald Robinson
  • Heidi Schmidt
  • Britainy Schwoebel
  • Rachel Sherman
  • Meghan Shinton
  • Anne Tra
  • Angela Trerotola
  • Ann Walters
  • Robert Watters
  • Susan Watters

Special Education

  • Cheryl Clarke - Chair
  • Lisa Greiling
  • Joe Hamilton
  • Julie MacDonald
  • Elizabeth Manuel
  • Adam Silber
  • Ryan Smith
  • Lydia Stewart
  • Gine Comer
  • Idello Hughes
  • Christianna Mazzoccoli
  • Betty Romero
  • Haydee Vigil
  • Jamie Gerhartz
  • Natasha Littlepage
  • Heather Averna
  • Pam Fireline
  • Nancy Tebell

Technical Education

  • Norman Pattarozzi - Chair
  • Michael Coots
  • Matthew Skinner

World Languages

  • Todd Robbins - Chair
  • Allison Abedrabo
  • Jonelle Brown
  • Monica Camazon
  • Kristen Cox
  • Mariela Gonzalez
  • Erin O'Shea
  • Lisa Presotto
  • Stephanie Tom
  • Anne Tra